PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT: 

COLO Families Inc. (Colo) will protect your, and/or your child’s, personal or health information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Further, we will never sell or market your, or your child’s, confidential information, nor collect any additional confidential information about you or your child from any other third party sources. If your confidential information is disclosed outside of your jurisdiction, the law of that other,  receiving jurisdiction will govern its collection, use and disclosure in that jurisdiction. If you have any questions or concerns about a privacy or confidentiality issue, please contact our privacy officer, Ms. Julia Imanoff in writing at julia@colofamilies.com

​Colo is committed to protecting your right to privacy. To do this, we want to explain what happens to the personal information that we collect, hold and manage.

 

​This Website Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and manage the personal information we obtain through our website (located at www.colofamilies.com), our virtual classroom spaces (through Google Classrooms), our Electronic Medical Record platform (OutSmart) and our interactive social applications (blog, podcasts, facebook, twitter, and instagram), collectively, our Properties.

​​What information do we collect when you visit our Properties?

During a visit to our Properties, your privacy is respected. It will be clear to you, depending on what features of the Properties you use, when we may wish to collect your personal information with your consent.

 

For example, we may ask for your name or e-mail address when you:

  • register for access to certain service offerings or areas of our Properties,

  • subscribe to our newsletters, or other information you may find interesting,

  • respond to surveys or questionnaires, or

  • send us an e-mail with an inquiry, comment or suggestion.

 

When you register for certain specific services available on the Properties, we may ask you to provide us with (or we may assign you) a password and/or username.

 

We also collect your responses to on-line surveys, as well as any comments, suggestions and other feedback you provide to our forums, blog, twitter, facebook, or podcasts.

 

​How do we use your personal information?

When you register on our Properties, subscribe to our newsletter, or send us an e-mail inquiry, comment or suggestion, we use the personal information you provide to identify who you are, to give you access to and administer your participation in certain services available on the Properties, send any material you requested, and for any other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

 

When you respond to a survey or questionnaire, we use your personal information from survey responses and other feedback to gather statistical information about how people use the Properties, and for any other purpose specified at the time of collection. For example, this information may help us to understand which pages, sections or features are most popular and identify peak activity times. We can then monitor and improve our Properties to provide our visitors better service. Surveys conducted on our Properties are entirely voluntary and you may decline to participate.

 

We may also use the information collected in any submissions to our blogs, forums, wikis or bulletin boards to improve our Properties. Please remember that any information you post on our forums, blog, twitter, facebook, or podcasts may be accessible to the public or other users of the Properties, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information about yourself or anyone else.

 

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer by your Internet browser that identify your computer and record your visits to our Properties. Using cookies helps us improve the design of our sites and gather general information such as how many users visit our Properties, how many are new versus repeat visitors, the date and time of the visit, which pages were viewed and how often visitors return. Some cookies also store information such as personal preferences when you visit the Properties, or information you entered the last time you interacted with the site (for example, when adding new comment to a blog post).

You can use your Internet browser preferences to turn off cookies. However, this might prevent you from accessing or using certain features of the Websites. We may collect aggregate information about usage of our Properties and may use the services of a third party to collect such information. 

 

When do we disclose your personal information to others?

We will disclose your personal information only as set out in this Privacy Policy or as set out in other terms and conditions that will be disclosed to you in order to have access to specific content made available through the Properties.

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. From time to time, we may also disclose your personal information (such as responses to surveys and registration information) to certain third parties who provide content for our Properties.

 

We must provide your personal information when required by law; for example, to respond to a search warrant or court order, or to an investigative body in case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or as otherwise permitted by law.

We will make no other disclosures of your personal information without your consent except as set out herein.

 

What about sharing with third-party content providers?

 

Certain service offerings or areas of our Properties may include content provided by or licensed to Infoway by third-parties. Additional terms of use and personal information practices may apply when you access this content within these service offerings or areas of our Properties. For example, Colo may be required to disclose certain of your personal information to such third-party content providers (such as your registration information). Any personal information shared with these third parties will be managed in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to the content provided by them (as set forth in a license or an agreement) or in accordance with their privacy policies.  We have no control over third parties and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which such third parties may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information. 

 

For information about the privacy practices of these third parties, see the applicable terms and conditions made available to you on the areas of the Properties that contain content provided by or licensed to Healthy Developmental Environments Inc. by third-parties. We recommend that you read these terms and conditions carefully when accessing any these areas of the Properties.

 

How do we handle E-mail?

​Colo  uses an e-mail system to send updates and newsletters to subscribers. The system allows us to see how many of the e-mails we send are opened and the e-mail address of users who have clicked on a link to content on our Properties. We use this e-mail information for internal purposes to measure the aggregate number of people who view a given e-mail item, and improve the content we include in such communications.

​How do we maintain the security of your personal information?

We will keep your personal information in secure data storage to help safeguard it from unauthorized access, use, copying, change or disclosure. We will keep it strictly confidential and only for as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should be aware that, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information will be protected against loss, misuse or alteration and we do not accept any liability for personal information submitted by you, nor for third party’s use or misuse of personal information collected on our Properties.

What about links to other websites?

From time to time, our Properties may include links to other organizations' websites. These other organizations may have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for how these linked sites operate or how they may treat your personal information. These sites are separate and independent from us and we have no control over them.

Will this Privacy Policy change?

We will update this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will treat your personal information according to the Privacy Policy in place at the time we collected it. Any updates to this Policy will be noted on our home page. The Policy will be dated to reflect the latest version.

How can you access and update your information?

You may ask to see any personal information that we hold about you by using the contact information below.

How do you contact us?

If you have any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, cancel any registrations or subscriptions, or review or correct any of your personal information we have in our possession, please email us at:

COLO Families

 

info@colofamilies.com

TERM OF USE

 

​OUR HEALTH PROVIDERS

​Julia Imanoff BSc, BScN, MN, RN, PNC(C), 90448

Julia is an Advanced Practice Nurse with a specialization in Perinatal Nursing from the Canadian Nurses Association. She has worked in all areas of maternity care and bring her clinical expertise into her roles as CEO, Co-founder, and Little Wonders Facilitator.

​​ETHICAL STANDARDS

As members in good standing with each of their respective colleges. Julia Imanoff, MN, RN, PNC(C) abide by their codes of ethics and are accountable to each of their governing bodies for ethical and professional standards. You may ask to see these codes at any time. Should you feel that an ethical violation has occurred through which you have experienced some measure of harm, you have a right to register a complaint with the Ethics Committee of the College and Association of Registered Nurses of Alberta (CARNA). 

RECORDS

Records are kept for each client and kept for a minimum of ten years. Your file contains any email correspondence we have exchanged during the program that is relevant to your care plan as well as your contact information. Your file also may contain any brief session notes from private sessions we have together, if applicable. This enables us to provide you with the best care possible. Files are kept in a secured, password protected desktop computer in a locked office.

​You are welcome to review your file at any time. No records will be shared with any other parties without your signed permission on a ‘Consent for Release & Exchange of Information’ form. It is your choice whether the information is released and you are not required to sign any consent if you are not comfortable with it.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Everything that is said via email or in the context of the conversations between the service provider and the client is kept confidential. There may be times consultations may be made with another therapist or health professional. This is similar to a physician getting a “second opinion” and can be very helpful in therapeutic treatment. If consultation does occur, identifying information such as your surname will not be disclosed.

There are a few exceptions to confidentiality which you should be aware of:

  1. When the client gives written permission (a signed release form) to have information from the counselling sessions communicated to another person.

  2. When the client is at risk to hurt themselves or others, as when there is the danger of suicide or assault.

  3. When there is reason to believe that a child has, is, or maybe in danger of sexual or physical abuse or neglect. This includes:

    • When domestic violence is reported and there is a child or children in the home

    • When a client discloses that he/she was abused in childhood and there is a possibility that the abuser may be a danger to other children now. In these situations, I am legally bound to report to Family & Children’s Services

  4. When mandated by a court order. 

 

At times it may be suggested that I make contact with other professionals or family members in order to obtain information that will be helpful in your treatment. A signed ‘Consent for Release & Exchange of Information’ form is required and you have the right to refuse your signature. Should information be requested by anyone outside of my office, you will be notified. 

If it is not an emergency situation, then signed consent is required and the person/agency requesting the information will not receive it, or be informed you are attending sessions, until the proper signature is received from you. If it is an emergency situation you will be informed via telephone, email or in person, as soon as possible. An emergency situation would be an urgent police, medical or child protection situation. Should there be proceedings before the courts and your records are subpoenaed, you will be notified as soon as possible.

YOUR RIGHTS 

​As a client you have the right:

  1. To ask questions at any point in time regarding therapeutic or program procedures.

  2. To terminate the program at any time; you may ask me for a list of possible referral sources. (Please see our program refund policy)

  3. To be informed of any information, decisions and actions that will affect you.

  4. To ask about alternative procedures available for meeting your goals.

  5. To review all documentation in your client file.

  6. To complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada If you are not satisfied with the Privacy Policy in place.

 

REFUND POLICY

Refunds can be requested up to 30 days prior to the start date of your class. Exceptions will be made for extenuating circumstances.